JustIngredients Trade Hyssop Tincture

Hyssop Tincture

Product Code: 23HY

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Points Qty
1 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £8.19 Incl. VAT: £9.83
£81.90/ltr
8 Special
Order
1ltr
Excl. VAT: £11.07 Incl. VAT: £13.28
£11.07/ltr
11
6 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £49.16 Incl. VAT: £58.99
£81.93/ltr
49 Special
Order

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Hyssop Tincture

Latin Name: Hyssopus officinalis syn. Hyssopus decumbens, Thymus hyssopus.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Blue Hyssop, Herbe de Joseph, Herbe Sacrée, Herbe Sainte, Hiope, Hisopo, Hissopo, Hysope, Isopo, Jufa, Rabo De Gato, Yssop & Ysopo.

Description: Our Hyssop tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Hyssop is a perennial evergreen, low growing shrubby herb, growing to a height of up to 0.60 metres, native to Southern Europe; hyssop can also be found growing in the Mediterranean. It has a square stem like other members of the Lamiaceae (mint) family; the leaves are dark green in colour, aromatic and linear. The flowers grow in clusters and are double-lipped, blue in colour, in some varieties white or pink.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to water to make a wash for cleaning cuts and minor wounds. Add to lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and balms where an astringent and antiseptic action is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}