JustIngredients Trade Icelandic Moss Cut
JustIngredients Trade Icelandic Moss Cut

Icelandic Moss Cut

Product Code: 09ICC

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £10.57 Incl. VAT: £12.68
£42.28/kg
10 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £19.07 Incl. VAT: £22.88
£38.14/kg
19
1kg
Excl. VAT: £34.11 Incl. VAT: £40.93
£34.11/kg
34
12kg
Excl. VAT: £288.78 Incl. VAT: £346.54
£24.07/kg
288

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Icelandic Moss, Cut

Latin Name: Cetraria islandica

Plant Family: Parmeliaceae

Other Names: Iceland Moss, Iceland Lichen, Eryngo-Leaved Liverwort, Islaendisch Moos, Islandslav, Mousse d’ Islande, Lichen d’Islande, Liquén de Islandia & Puklérka Islandská.

Description: Iceland moss is a perennial native of Northern Europe in particular the alpine regions, it can also be found in Artic regions. This lichen grows to a height of up to 8cm; its branched and spreading habit make it resemble moss. Its leaves are tough and leathery in colour it varies from yellowy olive-green to greyish-white.

Brief History: The most common English name for Cetraria islandica which has been used since around the 17th century is ‘Iceland Moss’ and it is botanically incorrect, C. islandica is not a moss but a lichen. It has been used as both a cough and a food source being added to bread, porridge and to thicken soup.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Brown dye can be obtained from the plant; it is also used as a disinfectant in commercially produced disinfectants. It can also be used as a gelling agent.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}