JustIngredients Trade Kelp Powder

Kelp Powder

Product Code: 09KE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.48 Incl. VAT: £3.48
£13.92/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £6.08 Incl. VAT: £6.08
£12.16/kg
6

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.52 Incl. VAT: £10.52
£10.52/kg
10

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £184.03 Incl. VAT: £184.03
£7.36/kg
184

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Kelp Powder

Latin Name: Ascophyllum nodosum

Plant Family: Laminariaceae

Other Names: Algue Brune, Brown Algae, Brown Seaweed, Dashima, Hai Dai, Kelp, Kombu, Sweet Kombu, Kun Bu, Laminaire Digitée, Limu, Makombu & Sea Girdles.

Description: Kelp powder comes from a species of kelp which grows as a single blade native to Japan which reaches an overall length of 10 metres. The ‘leaf’ stem is rather small in proportion to the size of ‘leaf’ that it supports, and composed of irregular, wavy edges leaves known as hapteres. The leaf blade is entire, tapering towards the tip and rounding out at the base, the plant ranges in colour from golden yellow to olive-brown through to dark brown.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Kelp powder can be added to soups and fish based stews, it can be used to make a poultice that can be used for easing swollen glands; kelp powder can be sprinkled directly on the ground and dug in to add iodine to crops such as tomatoes, may boost the yield.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}