JustIngredients Trade Ladies Mantle
JustIngredients Trade Ladies Mantle

Ladies Mantle

Product Code: 09LA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.82 Incl. VAT: £3.38
£28.20/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £5.99 Incl. VAT: £7.19
£23.96/kg
5
500g
Excl. VAT: £10.65 Incl. VAT: £12.78
£21.30/kg
10

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £18.74 Incl. VAT: £22.49
£18.74/kg
18 Special
Order
10kg
Excl. VAT: £131.19 Incl. VAT: £157.43
£13.12/kg
131

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Ladies Mantle

Latin Name: Alchemilla vulgaris syn. Alchemilla xanthochlora, Alchemilla speciosa.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Lion's Foot, Ladie’s Cloak, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks, Leontopodium, Pied-de-lion, Stellaria & Frauenmantle.

Description: Also known as Lady’s Mantle, this mound forming herbaceous perennial plant is native to Britain and Europe. It grows to a height of 30cm; the stems are slender and erect and covered in fine silky hairs. The leaves grow from a rosette base on stalks; they are light green, lobed, rounded and ribbed. The acid green flowers sit atop the stems in terminal panicles.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

It is rich in tannins and can be used to make tea. Infusions can be added to soaps, lotions and shampoos where astringency is required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}