Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lavender oil

Product Code: 06LA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Qty
3 x 5ml
Excl. Tax: £9.95 Incl. Tax: £11.94
£1,990.00/ltr
Request Only
3 x 10ml
Excl. Tax: £16.97 Incl. Tax: £20.36
£1,697.00/ltr
Request Only
1ltr
Excl. Tax: £163.94 Incl. Tax: £196.73
£163.94/ltr

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lavender Oil

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia syn. Lavandula officinale.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande Commune, Lavande du Jardin, Ostokhoddous & True Lavender.

Description: The angustifolia variety of lavender is a semi-woody perennial herb native to France and the western Mediterranean area, which is now cultivated in many regions of the world. The plants grow up to 1.2 metres in height with a spread of up to 1 metre. The leaves are simple, entire, oblong-lanceolate and 2-6cm in length, glaucous green in colour and grow in whorls at intervals on the square stems. The hermaphrodite inflorescences are composed of many 2-lipped flowers which form terminal spikes 2-8cm in length on top of stems; the flowers are bluish-violet to pale lilac in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that lavender oil can help soothe burns? The discovery came about quite by accident, literally, in the early 20th century when René-Maurice Gattefossé known in France as the founder of modern aromatherapy who coincidentally coined the term ‘aromatherapy’. Gattefossé was conducting some experiments in his laboratory and burnt his hand badly during the course of one of them. He is said to have automatically thrust his hand into the nearest tub of liquid and luckily for him, it was a container of lavender oil. The speed at which his burnt hand began to heal, with minimal scarring amazed Gattefossé. He began researching the properties of other essential oils, as well as lavender, he looked at the antiseptic properties of thyme, lemon and clove, testing their capacity to heal wounds and their use as an antiseptic on soldiers wounded during WWI.

Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetivert & Ylang-Ylang.

Safety Advice: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising in low dilutions of 10% or less. Suitable for human consumption in culinary recipes, if a few drops of the oil are used and no more. Essential oils are very potent and high doses should not be consumed.

SUGGESTED USE

The oil can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; and a few drops can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits and desserts. Add to lotions, creams facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. Lavender oil can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}