Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lavender Powder

Product Code: 24LAV

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £6.57 Incl. Tax: £7.88
£26.28/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £11.70 Incl. Tax: £14.04
£23.40/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £20.65 Incl. Tax: £24.78
£20.65/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. Tax: £361.39 Incl. Tax: £433.67
£14.46/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lavender Powder

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia syn. Lavandula officinale.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande Commune, Lavande du Jardin, Ostokhoddous & True Lavender.

Description: The angustifolia variety of lavender is a semi-woody perennial herb native to France and the western Mediterranean area, which is now cultivated in many regions of the world. The plants grow up to 1.2 metres in height with a spread of up to 1 metre. The leaves are simple, entire, oblong-lanceolate and 2-6cm in length, glaucous green in colour and grow in whorls at intervals on the square stems. The hermaphrodite inflorescences are composed of many 2-lipped flowers which form terminal spikes 2-8cm in length on top of stems; the flowers are bluish-violet to pale lilac in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that despite being commonly known as English lavender, the angustifolia variety doesn’t actually come from England? The plant is actually originally from France, but was given the name English lavender because the climate in England was especially suited to the herbs growth and it thrived here. There are many different varieties of lavender found in the UK, including English lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia), Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) which is a hybrid between English and spike lavender, French lavender (Lavandula dentata) and Spanish lavender (Lavandula stoechas).

SUGGESTED USE

Lavender powder can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits and desserts, a decoction of the powder can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces, it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. The powder can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}