JustIngredients Trade Lemon Balm (Melissa)
JustIngredients Trade Lemon Balm (Melissa)

Lemon Balm (Melissa)

Product Code: 09LB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.82 Incl. VAT: £2.82
£28.20/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.94 Incl. VAT: £5.94
£23.76/kg
5
500g
Excl. VAT: £10.58 Incl. VAT: £10.58
£21.16/kg
10
1kg
Excl. VAT: £18.62 Incl. VAT: £18.62
£18.62/kg
18
8kg
Excl. VAT: £112.09 Incl. VAT: £112.09
£13.03/kg
112

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Lemon Balm (Melissa)

Latin Name: Melissa officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Melissa, Bee Balm, Dropsy Plant, Mélisse, Zitronenmelisse, Cedronella, Erba cedratra, Baklut-ul-Faritstum, Badaranj & Badrunj buyeh.

Description: This herbaceous perennial can reach a height of 60cm, it is a native of Europe, western Asia and northern Africa, but can be found growing all across the world. Its aromatic lush, green heart shaped leaves are slightly hairy with a toothed edge and crinkly texture, growing either side of the square stem. Small white flowers are 2-lipped and grow in whorled clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The oil derived from lemon balm is popular in aromatherapy and is often mixed with other citrus oils to make items for deterring insects such as mosquitoes. In the kitchen lemon balm works well in sweet and savoury dishes. Best used fresh as its flavour fades if dried or if the plant is allowed to flower. Left to flower the plants lose their fresh, lush appearance, but allowing lemon balm to flower brings bees and other beneficial insects into the garden to pollinate your other herbs. The tea can be drunk to ease toothache. A soothing balm can be made from the leaves and used to help treat cold sores.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}