JustIngredients Trade Lemon Grass Ground
JustIngredients Trade Lemon Grass Ground

Lemon Grass Ground

Product Code: 11LG

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £4.15 Incl. VAT: £4.15
£16.60/kg
4 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £12.85 Incl. VAT: £12.85
£12.85/kg
12
15kg
Excl. VAT: £134.90 Incl. VAT: £134.90
£8.99/kg
134

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of celery

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Lemon Grass, Ground

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus syn. Andropogon schoenanthus

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Lemongrass, Oil Grass, Fever Grass, Barbed Wire Grass, Silky Heads, Cha de Dartigalongue, Hierba Luisa, Gavati Chaha, Verveine des Indes, Zitronengras, Sítrónugras, Zacate de Limón, Te de Limón, Caña de Limón, Citronella, Hierba de Limón, Takrai, Malojillo & Cimbopogone.

Description: Lemon grass is a tall, aromatic, tender perennial grass with many stems which is native to India and tropical Asia; it grows to a height of 1.5- 2 metres. The leaves are glaucous green in colour and can reach 1 metre in length and are approximately 2cm wide, they are linear, tapering towards the tip. The flower is a wispy, nodding panicle, approximately 60cm in length and greeny-yellow to reddish in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Lemongrass is used in many Thai and Caribbean recipes; it combines well with poultry and fish, add it to soups, curries and stir fries or use to make an interesting twist on classic lemonade, it also combines well with ginger or served on its on as a tea. Add lemon grass to recipes such as sauces and creams where you want the flavour but a smooth texture, ground lemon grass is also an ideal ingredient for making spice pastes to add to your recipes, substitute 1 teaspoon of ground lemon grass for each fresh stalk your recipe calls for. Ground lemon grass can also be used to make incense cones and added to moth repellent sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}