JustIngredients Trade Lemon Peel Powder
JustIngredients Trade Lemon Peel Powder

Lemon Peel Powder

Product Code: 24LP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.13 Incl. VAT: £3.13
£12.52/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £5.43 Incl. VAT: £5.43
£10.86/kg
5
1kg
Excl. VAT: £9.33 Incl. VAT: £9.33
£9.33/kg
9
25kg
Excl. VAT: £163.22 Incl. VAT: £163.22
£6.53/kg
163

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lemon Peel Powder

Latin Name: Citrus × limon

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Citrin, Citron, Citronnade, Citrus, Limón, Limonade, Nimbaka & Nimbuka.

Description: Lemons are harvested from small evergreen trees that are native to India and are now cultivated throughout the Mediterranean and most sub-tropical climates around the world. The trees can grow to 3-7 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate-elliptical in shape, reddish when young, become dark-green in colour on the upper surface and light-green on the underside and 6-12cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers have a light fragrance; the flowers can grow in clusters or solitary and form in the leaf axils, they are white in colour with yellow stamens and a purplish underside. The fruits are oval with a apex protuberance 7-12cm in length the outer surface is bright yellow, tightly dimpled and waxy.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered lemon can be used to flavour salad dressings, cakes, biscuits and scones when fresh lemon is unavailable. A decoction of the powder can be added to lotions, creams and shampoos. An infusion of the powder can be used to wash floors and surfaces as lemon is antibacterial.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}