• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lemon Peel - coarse cut

Product Code: 05LP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.29 Incl. Tax: £2.29
£22.90/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.42 Incl. Tax: £3.42
£13.68/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £5.96 Incl. Tax: £5.96
£11.92/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £10.31 Incl. Tax: £10.31
£10.31/kg
15kg
Excl. Tax: £108.22 Incl. Tax: £108.22
£7.21/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Lemon Peel - coarse cut: 6mm

Latin Name: Citrus × limon

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Citrin, Citron, Citronnade, Citrus, Limón, Limonade, Nimbaka & Nimbuka.

Description: Lemons are harvested from small evergreen trees that are native to India and are now cultivated throughout the Mediterranean and most sub-tropical climates around the world. The trees can grow to 3-7 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate-elliptical in shape, reddish when young, become dark-green in colour on the upper surface and light-green on the underside and 6-12cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers have a light fragrance; the flowers can grow in clusters or solitary and form in the leaf axils, they are white in colour with yellow stamens and a purplish underside. The fruits are oval with an apex protuberance 7-12cm in length the outer surface is bright yellow, tightly dimpled and waxy.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the juice from one average sized lemon contains all the vitamin C also known as ascorbic acid that a person needs to get their RDA of vitamin C? That’s if you eat the entire fruit, peel, flesh and juice. The juice of an average lemon alone will give you around 33.3% of your RDA for vitamin C. As well as being good for the body, lemon juice is also good for stopping oxidisation of fruits such as apples and bananas once peeled, just add a few drops of lemon juice to the water or sprinkle on to the fruit.

SUGGESTED USE

You can add dried lemon peel as a kindling to start BBQ’s the fragrance from the dried lemon peel will lend its fragrance to chicken and fish. Add to dry pot pourri blends and to simmering pot pourri, they can also be added to bath teas and a decoction of the peels can be added to lotions, creams and shampoos. An infusion of the herb can be used to wash floors and surfaces as lemon is antibacterial. Dried lemon peel can also be added to a pepper or salt grinder along with salt or pepper to make freshly ground lemon salt/pepper.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}