Lemon Verbena Whole

Product Code: 09LVW

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £10.14 Incl. VAT: £10.14
£40.56/kg
10 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £18.25 Incl. VAT: £18.25
£36.50/kg
18 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £32.61 Incl. VAT: £32.61
£32.61/kg
32 Special
Order
3kg
Excl. VAT: £68.48 Incl. VAT: £68.48
£22.83/kg
68

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Lemon Verbena, Whole

Latin Name: Aloysia triphylla syn. Lippia citriodora, Aloysia citrodora, Lippia triphylla, Verbena triphylla.

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Other Names: Cedron, Lemon Beebrush, Hierba de la Princesa, Lucia-Lima, Lemon Luisa, Yerba Louisa & Verveine Citronelle.

Description: Lemon verbena is a deciduous perennial shrub native to north-western Argentina and southern Bolivia, and can be found in North America and Europe. It reaches a height of up to 2 metres; the leaves are highly fragrant, 7-10cm in length, lanceolate with parallel veins at right-angles to the mid-rib. The edges of the leaf are rough and bristly to the touch and are bright green in colour. The small tubular flowers are pale lilac, and grow in terminal panicles.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be added to cider vinegar they make a fabulous skin tonic that helps to soften and freshen the skin. The oil is used in cologne, toilet water, perfumes, and soap. A strong infusion can be made from the leaves and added to the bath. Place them between linens to help keep them smelling sweet and add to homemade pot-pourri. The oil is useful to help repel midges.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}