• Product of
    Thailand
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lime Leaves - Vaccuum Dried

Product Code: 12LIVD

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £5.78 Incl. Tax: £5.78
£57.80/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £40.92 Incl. Tax: £40.92
£40.92/kg
3Kg
Excl. Tax: £85.92 Incl. Tax: £85.92
£28.64/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Lime Leaves, Vacuum Dried

Latin Name: Citrus hystrix

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Kaffir Lime, Kieffer Lime, Indonesian Lime Leaves, Wild Lime, Limettier Hérissé, Hojas de Lima Kaffir, Kaffernlimette, Kaffercitrom , Duan Jeruk Purut, Duan Limau Purut, Combava, Makrut Lime & Bai Makrut.

Description: Kaffir lime leaves come from an evergreen tropical thorny shrub native to Southeast Asia that grows to a height of 2-6 metres. The leaves are composed of 12-18 leaflets that are alternate, dark glossy green in colour on the upper surface and paler green below, the two part leaves are ‘joined’ in the centre giving them a ‘figure 8’ appearance and vary between 3-15cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are white in colour, waxy in texture and fragrant. The fruits have a very bumpy, waxy texture and are a dark lime green in colour and approximately 4cm in diameter. The leaves have a distinctive lemony-lime flavour and aroma.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that water made from the juice obtained from the kaffir lime leaves and fruit is used to clean clothing and as an ‘anti-dandruff shampoo’ for hair? The fruit contains saponin which is a soap-like substance that has cleansing properties.

Ingredients: Dried leaves of Citrus hystrix (no preservative).

Allergy Advice: Lime leaves should be avoided by people who have intolerance to citrus products.

SUGGESTED USE

Kaffir Lime leaves can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes, and are traditionally used in Thai and Indonesian cuisine including curries, soups, sauces and salad dressings. Use them to flavour custards, sorbets, mousses and ice cream.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}