Logwood

Product Code: 09LOG

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.63 Incl. VAT: £6.76
£22.52/kg
5 Special
Order
Excl. VAT: £9.96 Incl. VAT: £11.95
£19.92/kg
9 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £17.48 Incl. VAT: £20.98
£17.48/kg
17 Special
Order
10kg
Excl. VAT: £123.36 Incl. VAT: £148.03
£12.34/kg
123

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Logwood

Latin Name: Haematoxylum campechianum

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Peachwood, Bois de Campechey de Sang or d'Inde, Bloodwood, Palo de Tinto, Palo de Campeche & Campeche.

Description: Logwood is a small, spiny, deciduous, shrubby tree native to South America and now naturalised in the West Indies which can grow between 6-15 metres in height. The pinnate pale green leaves consist of several pairs of heart-shaped leaflets. The 5 petaled flowers rise in panicles and in bud are pink, turning yellow when they open out. The heartwood is the source of the brilliant red dye hematoxylin.

Brief History: Logwood was discovered growing in the Yucatan peninsula by the Spanish, and became known as logwood. By the late 16th century Spanish ships were exporting large cargoes of the valuable heartwood from the Yucatan coast. It was grown as a cash crop for export, merchant ships travelling to England in the 16th century carried cargoes of the wood valued at between £1000 -£1,500 per year. The tree was introduced into Jamaica circa in 1715 and has been grown in England since 1730.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The reddish heartwood of the tree can be used to produce black, grey, violet and red natural dyes for making ink and pigments. The dye obtained is affected by the environmental conditions of the soil its grown in a red dye is obtained from acidic soils, blue dye from alkali soils.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}