Long Peppers

Product Code: 12LOPE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.76 Incl. VAT: £3.76
£37.60/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £8.08 Incl. VAT: £8.08
£32.32/kg
8
500g
Excl. VAT: £14.48 Incl. VAT: £14.48
£28.96/kg
14
1kg
Excl. VAT: £25.75 Incl. VAT: £25.75
£25.75/kg
25
25kg
Excl. VAT: £450.58 Incl. VAT: £450.58
£18.02/kg
450

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Long Peppers

Latin Name: Piperita longnum

Other Names: Indian Long Pepper, Bengal Pepper, Jaborandi Pepper, Poivre Long, Langer Pfeffer, Cheung Jiu, Langwerpige Peper, Pipari, Pipal, Pepe Lungo, Chanchala, Långpeppar & Phrik-Hang.

Description: Long peppers are the fruits of an aromatic, perennial climbing plant native to India and South Asia and now found cultivated in Indonesia and Thailand which grows up to 1 metre in height. The leaves are alternate, ovately-cordate (heart shaped), 2-7cm in length and mid to dark green in colour with lighter vertical veins. The female inflorescence which provides the fruit is a cylindrical, spike, consisting of numerous greenish-white flowers, 2.5cm in length and 4-5mm in diameter. The fruits are small, ovoid berries, shiny blackish green, embedded in fleshy spikes, which dry to hard long fruits which are dark brown in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Long pepper has a more complex flavour than black pepper, it’s more like a blend of flavours than one single spice; the peppers can be added to pepper grinders and used as a condiment when a more rounded, sweet spiciness is desired, grind on to vegetables prior to serving and add to soups, stews, marinades, rice, grains and curries. Use as you would black pepper in sweet recipes such as biscuits and cake; you can also use them to spice up fruit syrups, cordials, chutneys and pickles.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}