JustIngredients Trade Lovage Root Powder

Lovage Root Powder

Product Code: 24LOV

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.14 Incl. VAT: £6.17
£20.56/kg
5 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.09 Incl. VAT: £10.91
£18.18/kg
9 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.90 Incl. VAT: £19.08
£15.90/kg
15 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £278.24 Incl. VAT: £333.89
£11.13/kg
278

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lovage Root Powder

Latin Name: Levisticum officinale syn. Hipposelinum levisticum, Levisticum levesticum, Ligusticum levisticum & Selinum levisticum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Old English Lovage, Italian Lovage, Cornish Lovage, Chinese Lovage, Love Herbs, Love Rod, Lubestico, Maggikraut, Livèche, Angélique de Montagne, Apio de Monte, Céleri Perpétuel, Herbe à Maggi, Lavose, Levístico, Love Parsley, Maggi Plant, Persil d’Amour, Smallage & Lavose.

Description: Lovage is an herbaceous, perennial native to Southern Europe and the south western side of Asia; it can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The root is a thick and fleshy taproot which grows to a length of 10-12cm, the root is greyish-brown on the outside and creamy-white on the inside and highly aromatic.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Decoctions of the root can be used in poultices to help soothe skin ulcers. The powder can also be added to digestive liqueurs and tisanes. It should be noted that lovage root compounds called furanocoumarins which some people may have a photosensitive reaction to. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}