Marigold Petals

Product Code: 09MARP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.38 Incl. VAT: £2.86
£23.80/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.04 Incl. VAT: £6.05
£20.16/kg
5
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.00 Incl. VAT: £10.80
£18.00/kg
9 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.93 Incl. VAT: £19.12
£15.93/kg
15

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

10kg
Excl. VAT: £107.18 Incl. VAT: £128.62
£10.72/kg
107

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Marigold Petals

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis syn. Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa, Calendula hydruntina, Caltha officinalis.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Calendula, Pot Marigold, Mary Gooles, Merrybud, Marygold, Genda, Souci des Champs, Ringelblume, Fior d’Ogni, Kinsenka & Claveton.

Description: Marigold is a hardy annual herb native to Southern Europe which can also be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. They grow up to 50-80cm in height, the leaves mid green, lanceolate and between 5–17cm in length. The leaves and stems are covered with small hairs; the edges of the leaf can be sparsely toothed or wavy. The flowers vary from orange, yellow, and golden with some cultivated varieties having pink or apricot flowers, they are 4–7 cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Calendula petals have been used to colour cheese and butter, they can also be used in place of Saffron to colour rice and grains, they don’t have the same flavour characteristic of Saffron, but do impart a tangy taste of their own.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}