JustIngredients Trade Mate
JustIngredients Trade Mate

Mate

Product Code: 09MA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.10 Incl. VAT: £4.10
£16.40/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.22 Incl. VAT: £7.22
£14.44/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £12.61 Incl. VAT: £12.61
£12.61/kg
12
25kg
Excl. VAT: £220.76 Incl. VAT: £220.76
£8.83/kg
220

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Mate

Latin Name: Ilex paraguariensis syn. Ilex paraguensis.

Plant Family: Aquifoliaceae

Other Names: Maté, Caa, Chimarrão, Cimarrón, Yerba Maté, Erva Maté, Congonha, Erveira, Erva-Verdadeira, Ilex Maté, Houx Maté, Jesuit's Tea, Brazil Tea, Gón Gouha, Paraguay Cayi & Paraguay Tea.

Description: Native to Argentina, southern Brazil and Paraguay, mate is now also widely cultivated in Spain and Portugal. It is an evergreen shrub which can grow into a small tree reaching a height of between 6-15 metres. The leaves are oval or lanceolate, shiny, dark green with a yellowy mid rib and are 7–11cm in length with a serrated margin. The 4 petaled flowers are small and greenish-white in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Primarily used as a tea and very popular in South American countries such as Paraguay and Brazil. The tea has a slightly bitter taste; traditionally used as a "livener" it is very refreshing. Honey can be added to reduce its astringency.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}