New Lower Price!

On selected sizes
marked

  • Product of
    Hungary
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Meadowsweet

Product Code: 09ME

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.42 Incl. Tax: £4.10
£13.68/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £5.96 Incl. Tax: £7.15
£11.92/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £10.31 Incl. Tax: £12.37
£10.31/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £180.36 Incl. Tax: £216.43
£7.21/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

Product: Meadowsweet

Latin Name: Filipendula ulmaria syn. Spiraea ulmaria, Ulmaria pentapetala.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Meadsweet, Meadwort, Dolloff, Queen of the Meadow, Pride of the Meadow, Bridewort, Little Queen, Meadow-Wort & Lady of the Meadow.

Description: This herbaceous perennial is a native of Europe and reaches a height of 1-2 metres. The stems are rutted and have a burgundy-red hue when mature; the pinnate leaves are dark-green on the upper side with a pale downy coating on the underside with serrated margins. The flowers form irregular branched cymes of wispy, creamy-white inflorescences.

Brief History: Disocorides in the 1st century A.D. was familiar with the properties of meadowsweet, it was a sacred herb of the druids and in the Middle-Ages this herb was known as Meadwort and was a popular addition to mead and beer recipes. Felix Hoffmann, a German chemist, successfully synthesised salicin from meadowsweet in 1897 the new compound caused less digestive problems than salicylic acid did. Salacin was patented and given the name aspirin after the old Latin name for meadowsweet Spiraea ulmaria.

SUGGESTED USE

The aerial parts make a refreshing tea or tisane, the leaves and flowers can be added to pot pourri and moth repellent sachets. Black dye can be obtained from the root and a yellow dye can be obtained from the aerial parts of the plant. The essential oil is used in the cosmetic and perfume industries.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}