New Lower Price!

On selected sizes
marked

  • Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Menthol Crystals

Product Code: 09MEN

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
Excl. Tax: £24.52 Incl. Tax: £29.42
£98.08/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £44.67 Incl. Tax: £53.60
£89.34/kg
Request Only
Excl. Tax: £80.78 Incl. Tax: £96.94
£80.78/kg
Request Only

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

Product: Menthol Crystals

Latin Name: Mentha spp.

Plant Family: Lamiacea

Other Names: Peppermint Crystals

Description: Menthol was first isolated in 1771, by Hieronymus David Gaubius a German chemist. They are an organic compound obtained from Cornmint (Mentha arvensis), Peppermint (Mentha piperita) and various other mint oils, the crystals can also be synthesised.
Menthol, when steam distilled and cooled, forms transparent shards of highly aromatic crystals which look almost glass like.

SUGGESTED USE

Menthol crystals have a strong minty aroma that is both pleasing and refreshing; they are used in cosmetics, liniments for soothing muscles, proprietary products to help relieve nasal congestion, medicated creams, throat lozenges, dental care products, pain relief sprays, shampoos for dandruff and many other products. The crystals can be ‘melted’ in water or oil at a temperature of 44°C (112.2°F), they can also be added to alcohol. A small dish of the crystals place in a room of those suffering from a cold can help ease congestion.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}