• Product of
    Ukraine
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Milk Thistle Seeds

Product Code: 09MT

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.50 Incl. Tax: £4.20
£14.00/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £5.85 Incl. Tax: £7.02
£11.70/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £9.63 Incl. Tax: £11.56
£9.63/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £146.62 Incl. Tax: £175.94
£5.86/kg

Description

Product: Milk Thistle Seed

Latin Name: Silybum marianum syn. Carduus lactifolius, Carduus marianus, Centaurea dalmatica, Mariana lacteal.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Dappled Thistle, Thistle Finch, Chardon Notre Dame, Mariendistel, Cardo di Maria, Carod de Maria & Mariam anna Dikeni.

Description: Native to the Mediterranean this biennial herb can also be found growing throughout Europe and has settled itself into Californian and Australian landscapes. The seeds also called achene’s, are produced when the flowers fade, the unprocessed ripe seed have fine white silky hairs attached, which help the seed to float on the breeze to disperse to new areas like the seed of the dandelion. The processed seeds are light brown and approximately 3-5m in length.

Brief History: Dioscorides in the 1st century A.D. recommended milk thistle for people that were bitten by snakes, the plant species name ‘marianum’ is said to have been ascribed to it when the ears of the Virgin Mary fell upon the plant creating the veining displayed in the milk thistle. Gerard in his 16th century book ‘Historie of Plants’ recommends milk thistle for dispelling melancholy.

SUGGESTED USE

The roasted seed has been used as a substitute for coffee; the whole seeds can also be added to breads, biscuits and cereal bars. Oil is extracted from the seeds and used in the cosmetics industry for adding to skin creams and lotions.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}