• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Minced Onion

Product Code: 07MO

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.11 Incl. Tax: £3.11
£31.10/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.59 Incl. Tax: £3.59
£14.36/kg
Request Only
500g TUB
Excl. Tax: £6.55 Incl. Tax: £6.55
£13.10/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £6.10 Incl. Tax: £6.10
£12.20/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £10.22 Incl. Tax: £10.22
£10.22/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £178.78 Incl. Tax: £178.78
£7.15/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Minced Onion

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot.

Description: Our minced onion is prepared to help you add flavour and texture to a wealth of savoury dishes and cuisines. Minced onions have a sharp, strong flavour and a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these minced onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 metre in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that when onions are processed by any action like cutting and chopping, like they are for our minced and kibbled onion a compound they contain called allyl disulphide in their raw unprocessed state which is converted to another chemical known as allicin by enzymatic reaction? Allicin is also found in garlic and has natural antibiotic properties; onions and garlic have been used for this purpose since around 3,000 B.C. Pliny the Elder, a Greek naturalist recommended the use of onions as a means of aiding digestion in the 1st century A.D.

Ingredients: Dried minced bulbs of Allium cepa.

SUGGESTED USE

Minced onions can be used in any recipe which calls for fresh onions when you do not have access to fresh, the flavour is a little different to fresh, more caramelised but delicious! Try them in onion soup, chutneys, pickles, relishes and sauces, sprinkle in stews and casseroles and add to homemade bread dough prior to baking to make delicious onion bread. Add to curries and sauces, minced onion also makes a scrumptious addition to burgers, sausages and meat dishes and with breadcrumbs, sage and a few other basic ingredients they make a tasty and quick sage and onion stuffing!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1429
Energy (kcal) 341
Total Fat (g) 1.04
Carbohydrates (g) 79.12
Fibre (g) 15.2
Protein (g) 10.41
Salt (g) 0.73

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}