Spearmint

Product Code: 10MI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.04 Incl. VAT: £3.04
£30.40/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£12.44/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £5.06 Incl. VAT: £5.06
£10.12/kg
5
1kg
Excl. VAT: £8.31 Incl. VAT: £8.31
£8.31/kg
8

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

10kg
Excl. VAT: £58.16 Incl. VAT: £58.16
£5.82/kg
58

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of celery

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Mint

Latin Name: Mentha spicata syn. Mentha viridis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Spearmint, Fish Mint, Garden Mint, Green Mint, Hierbabuena, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint, Menta Verde, Menthe Verte, Menthe Douce, Menthe des Jardins, Our Lady's Mint, Pahari Pudina, Putiha, Yerbabuena.

Description: Mint is a hardy herbaceous perennial, native to Europe and southwest Asia and now found cultivated in North America and most temperate regions across the globe. It grows to a height of 30–100cm and has a square stem like other members of the Lamiaceae family. The leaves are mid-green in colour, ovate in shape with a serrated leaf edge and are 5–9 cm in length. The inflorescences present as whorled, slender spikes of pink or white flowers which are 2.5–3 mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Mint has a variety of uses in both sweet and savoury dishes; it is a common flavouring in Middle Eastern and Indian cooking where it is used in salads, teas, chutneys, relishes and sauces. Mint has a distinctive, refreshing flavour that is particularly pleasant in summer drinks, soups and salads. Try adding a little to a shortbread mixture with some chocolate chips for a choc mint flavour. Sprinkle on fruit salads and savoury salads and use to make classic mint sauce.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}