JustIngredients Trade Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Product Code: 09MOU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £4.50 Incl. VAT: £5.40
£18.00/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.99 Incl. VAT: £9.59
£15.98/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.06 Incl. VAT: £16.87
£14.06/kg
14
25kg
Excl. VAT: £246.06 Incl. VAT: £295.27
£9.84/kg
246

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Mountain Ash Berries (Rowan)

Latin Name: Sorbus aucuparia syn. Pyrus aucuparia.

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Rowan, Eastern Mountain Ash, Wittern, Whitty, Wiggen Tree, Quickbeam, Wild Ash, Witchbane, Ran Tree, Roynetree, Sorb Apple, Thor’s Helper, Witchen & Witchwood.

Description: The mountain ash despite its name is not a true ash, it is a deciduous member of the rosacea (rose) family, native to most temperate parts of the northern hemisphere. It reaches a height of 8–20 metres; the bark of the tree is smooth and browny-grey, young twigs have a fine downy coating that fades as the twig matures. The leaves are lanceolate, 10–22 cm in length and gathered in leaflets; each leaflet is 3–7cm in length with a serrated margin. The five-petaled, creamy white flowers have a diameter of 6mm and hang in bunches known as cymes. The orangey red berries are approximately 6mm in diameter and resemble miniature apples.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The berries can be turned into wine and rowan berry jelly has been a popular accompaniment to savoury meat dishes from centuries. Oil from the extracted from the seed of the berry is used in the cosmetics industry in anti-wrinkle formulas. In the 19th century the berries were prized as a cure for scurvy due to their high vitamin c content.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}