Mullein Flowers

Product Code: 09MUF

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £10.91 Incl. VAT: £13.09
£43.64/kg
10 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £19.69 Incl. VAT: £23.63
£39.38/kg
19

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £35.25 Incl. VAT: £42.30
£35.25/kg
35 Special
Order
10kg
Excl. VAT: £246.75 Incl. VAT: £296.10
£24.68/kg
246

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Mullein Flowers

Latin Name: Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Candlewick, Candelaria, Blanket Mullein, Quaker Rouge, Torches, Our Lady's Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Aaron's Rod, Feltwort, Fluffweed, Old Man's Flannel & Hag's Taper.

Description: A tall biennial plant native to Europe and central Asia that can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The leaves rise from a basal rosette and are oblong to lanceolate in shape, greeny-grey in colour with covered in fine downy hairs on both sides. The upright stem above the leaf rosette forms a compact spire of flowers. The individual flowers that make up the spike and consist of 5 obovate petals which are yellow in colour and approx. 2.5cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

As well as a yellow dye the flowers can also yield a green dye and a brown dye dependant on the type of mordant used. They are also drunk as a tea which is slightly sweeter than that made from the leaves. An infusion of the flowers and seeds can be used in the garden as an insecticidal spray which can be toxic to fish.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}