Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Mullein Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24MU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.40 Incl. VAT: £5.28
£17.60/kg
4 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.79 Incl. VAT: £9.35
£15.58/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £13.71 Incl. VAT: £16.45
£13.71/kg
13 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £239.94 Incl. VAT: £287.93
£9.60/kg
239

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Mullein Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Candlewick, Candelaria, Blanket Mullein, Quaker Rouge, Torches, Our Lady's Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Feltwort, Fluffweed, Old Man's Flannel, Aaron's Rod, Adam's Flannel, Beggar's Blanket, Bouillon Jaune, Candleflower, Cierge de Notre-Dame, Clown's Lungwort, Fleur de Grand Chandelier, Fluffweed, Gidar Tamaku, Gordolobo, Hag's Taper, Molène à Grandes Fleurs, Oreille de Loup, Tabac du Diable & Torch Weed.

Description: A tall biennial plant native to Europe and central Asia that can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The leaves rise from a basal rosette and are oblong to lanceolate in shape, greeny-grey in colour with covered in fine downy hairs on both sides. The upright stem above the leaf rosette forms a compact spire of flowers. The individual flowers that make up the spike and consist of 5 obovate petals which are yellow in colour and approx. 2.5cm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered leaves can be added to herbal insecticide mixtures to deter pests and insects. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}