JustIngredients Trade Myrrh Gum

Myrrh Gum

Product Code: 09MY

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £6.07 Incl. VAT: £7.28
£60.70/kg
6
250g
Excl. VAT: £13.29 Incl. VAT: £15.95
£53.16/kg
13
500g
Excl. VAT: £24.08 Incl. VAT: £28.90
£48.16/kg
24 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £43.23 Incl. VAT: £51.88
£43.23/kg
43
25kg
Excl. VAT: £756.53 Incl. VAT: £907.84
£30.26/kg
756

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Myrrh Gum

Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Common Myrrh, Gum Myrrh, Karan, Bal, Bdellium, Bol, Bola, Bowl, Didin, Didthin, Gomme de Myrrhe, Vola-Heera-Bol, Heerabol, Herabol Myrrh, Myrrhenbaum, Mirra, Mirrh, Mo Yao, Murrah, Myrrha & Myrrhe.

Description: Myrrh gum comes from a small, spiny, deciduous shrubby tree native to Yemen, Somalia, Eritrea and eastern Ethiopia which reaches a height of 4 metres. The base of the trees trunk is thick and looks swollen, stems like this are known as ‘pachycaul’, the bark is papery and can be reddish in colour to bluish grey; many gnarly thorny branches grow off the trunk. The trifoliate, elliptical to lanceolate leaves are pinnately compound, alternate and 5-35mm in length, they are mid green in colour with serrated edges. The 4-petaled flowers are 3-4mm in length and white to creamy white in colour. The resin exudes from the tree readily without the tree having to be cut or scored.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, and can help minor wounds to heal. As a tincture, myrrh can be added to dental products to help heal mouth ulcers and sore gums.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}