New Lower Price!

On selected sizes
marked

  • Product of
    Poland/Bulgaria
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Nettle Herb

Product Code: 09NE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.13 Incl. Tax: £4.13
£16.52/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £7.27 Incl. Tax: £7.27
£14.54/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £12.73 Incl. Tax: £12.73
£12.73/kg
11.34Kg
Excl. Tax: £98.03 Incl. Tax: £98.03
£8.91/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

Product: Nettle Herb

Latin Name: Urtica dioica

Plant Family: Urticaceae

Other Names: Common Nettle, Stinging Nettle, European Stinging Nettle, Ortiga Ancha, Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, Wergulu & Brennessel.

Description: Nettle is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 2 metres. The leaves are between 3-15cm in length, bright green darkening as the leaf matures, heart shaped which taper gradually to a sharp point, the leaf edges are sharply serrated and covered in fine hairs that ‘sting’ on contact. The individual flowers are 1-2mm in diameter and green or brown in colour, they form dense panicle clusters.

Brief History: Dioscorides in the 1st century A.D. used crushed nettle leaf as a ‘bandage’ for wounds that had gone septic; he also extracted the juice to treat nosebleeds. Oil extracted from the seed was once used to light lamps before the advent of paraffin, the juice from fresh nettle leaves has been rubbed onto wooden vessels for holding fluids to seal them and prevent them from leaking. Nettles have been used for making fibre and rope, during WWII nettle fibre was used to make uniforms for the German army when they could no longer obtain supplies of cotton.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to make tea, beer, wine and soup; they can also be added to cheese and are the traditional ‘wrapping’ for Cornish Yarg cheese. The plant can also be used to make paper, and a natural insecticide can be obtained from the leaves as well as an organic plant fertiliser. Green dye can be obtained from the leaf. An extract from the plant is used in the cosmetic industry to make shampoos for dandruff prone hair and for strengthening hair.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}