JustIngredients Trade Nettle Root
JustIngredients Trade Nettle Root

Nettle Root

Product Code: 09NER

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.06 Incl. VAT: £3.67
£30.60/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.50 Incl. VAT: £7.80
£26.00/kg
6
500g
Excl. VAT: £11.56 Incl. VAT: £13.87
£23.12/kg
11
1kg
Excl. VAT: £20.43 Incl. VAT: £24.52
£20.43/kg
20
25kg
Excl. VAT: £357.48 Incl. VAT: £428.98
£14.30/kg
357

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Nettle Root

Latin Name: Urtica dioica

Plant Family: Urticaceae

Other Names: Common Nettle, Stinging Nettle, European Stinging Nettle, Ortiga Ancha, Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, Racine d’Ortie, Wergulu & Brennessel.

Description: Nettle is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 2 metres; the roots can spread underground for approximately 2 metres in width. The bright yellow coloured roots are comprised of rhizomes and stolon’s.

Brief History: The botanical name of nettle, ‘Urtica’, is derived from the Latin word ‘uro’ meaning ‘to burn’ which describes the ‘burning’ sensation given when the ‘stinging’ hairs make contact with the skin. Nettle was one of the 9 sacred herbs of the Anglo-Saxons in the 10th century and featured in the ‘9 Herbs Charm’ that was given in cases of poison and infection. Culpeper in the 17th century recommended that ‘The roots or leaves boiled, or the juice of either of them, or both made into an electuary with honey and sugar, is a safe and sure medicine to open the pipes and passages of the lungs’.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A yellow dye can be obtained from the roots of nettle if alum is used as a mordant. Extracts from the root are used in the cosmetics industry for making products for hair loss.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}