• Product of
    Turkey
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Nigella Seeds

Product Code: 13NI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £2.75 Incl. Tax: £2.75
£11.00/kg
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.11 Incl. Tax: £3.11
£31.10/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £4.59 Incl. Tax: £4.59
£9.18/kg
600g TUB
Excl. Tax: £6.20 Incl. Tax: £6.20
£10.33/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £7.42 Incl. Tax: £7.42
£7.42/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £129.78 Incl. Tax: £129.78
£5.19/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Nigella Seed

Latin Name: Nigella sativa

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Other Names: Black Seed, Black Onion Seed, Black Cumin Seed, Kalonji, Kalonjee, Schwarzcummel, Sinouj, Nutmeg Flower, Black Caraway, Habba Sowda, Fennel Flower, Cheveux de Vénus, Nigelle, Chernushka, Niguilla, Nigelo, Sortkommen, Thian Dam & Hak Jung Chou.

Description: Nigella seed comes from an annual flowering herb, native to south and southwest Asia and is now found growing throughout the Mediterranean. It grows to a height of 20–30 cm and has upright, branching stems. The herb has two kinds of leaves; the lower leaves are small and petiole, whilst the upper leaves are linear, finely divided, bright green in colour and approximately 6-10cm in length. The 5 petaled flowers grow terminally on each branch of the stem, and are white in colour. The seed head is a capsule, comprised of 5 ‘compartments’ each compartment contains numerous white seeds approximately 3mm in length, that ripen to black when exposed to the air, the seeds are 3 sided with ridged edges.

Brief History: Dioscorides, in the 1st century A.D. wrote that Nigella seeds were taken to treat headaches, nasal congestion, toothache, and intestinal worms. The Egyptians were fond of this herb so much so that a jar of seed was discovered in Tutankhamen's tomb. Old Assyrian herbals show vermifuge properties for nigella along with the ability to prevent itching.

Ingredients: The dried whole seed of Nigella sativa.

SUGGESTED USE

Nigella seeds can be added to curries, soups and casseroles, they have a nutty, mildly peppery taste with a slightly cumin like edge, dry roasting the seeds prior to cooking with them enhances the flavour of the seed. Nigella is a key ingredient in the Bengali spice blend known as panch phora or panch puran. Sprinkle the seeds over dahl, bread, savoury muffins and flatbreads, stir into rice and grain dishes, pickles, chutneys and scrambled eggs and omelettes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}