JustIngredients Trade Nutmeg
JustIngredients Trade Nutmeg

Nutmeg

Product Code: 12NU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.41 Incl. VAT: £3.41
£34.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.30 Incl. VAT: £7.30
£29.20/kg
7
500g
Excl. VAT: £13.03 Incl. VAT: £13.03
£26.06/kg
13
1kg
Excl. VAT: £23.11 Incl. VAT: £23.11
£23.11/kg
23

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Nutmeg, Whole

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other Names: Qoust, Sadihika, Wohpala, Nuez Moscada, Muscade, Muskatnuss, Muskotnöt, Noce Moscata, Jaiphal, Buah Pala, Rou Dou Kou, Natumegu & Szerecsendió.

Description: Nutmegs are the seeds of the fruits of myristica fragrans, an evergreen tree native to the Moluccas in Indonesia, now known as the Spice Islands; it is also cultivated in the West Indies. The tree grows up to 12-18 metres in height; the alternate leaves are oblong, leathery and dark glossy green on the upper surface, paler green on the underside and approximately 15cm in length. The dioecious flowers are yellow in colour, small, unscented, and bell shaped resembling slightly those of the lily-of-the-valley. The fruits resemble plums in shape and are 5-8 cm in length, fleshy, and when split open reveal the seeds which are ovoid, 2-3 cm in length, dark brown in colour, with a hard seed coat surrounded by a red net light seed coating known as an aril, attached to the base of the seed.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Nutmeg has an aromatic, sweet, rich, spicy flavour, which works well with both sweet and savoury dishes. Nutmeg is usually grated on/into dishes. It is an ideal partner for dairy dishes including milky puddings such as junket, rice pudding and cheese sauces, use to season risotto, homemade sausages and burgers. It works well sprinkled on to vegetables such as carrots, potato and spinach and can enhance the flavour of meat sauces such as bolognese and chilli. A little goes a long way!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}