Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Olive Leaves

Product Code: 09OL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.84 Incl. Tax: £4.61
£15.36/kg
3 Special
Order
500g
Excl. Tax: £6.53 Incl. Tax: £7.84
£13.06/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. Tax: £11.02 Incl. Tax: £13.22
£11.02/kg
11 Special
Order
15kg
Excl. Tax: £91.00 Incl. Tax: £109.20
£6.07/kg
91

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Olive Leaves

Latin Name: Olea europaea syn. Olea Oleaster, Olea lancifolia, Olea gallica.

Plant Family: Oleaceae

Other Names: Common Olive, European Olive, L’Olivier, Olivo, Ulivo, Mitan, Oliva, Zeytin, Zaytun, Elia, Ölbaum, Oliberi, Wild Olive, Olienhout, Mohlware, Mutlhwari & Motlhware.

Description: The olive tree is an evergreen shrub or tree which can reach a height of up to 15 metres, native to the Mediterranean it can also be found growing in western Asia and northern Africa. The leaves are olive green on the upper side and grey-green on the underside, oblanceolate (reversed lanceolate shape: attached to the stem by the pointed end, with the other end rounded) and approximately 4–10 centimetres in length. The 4-petaled flowers are creamy white with a greeny-yellow calyx and grow in the leaf axils in clusters.

Brief History: According to legend the olive was given to the world by Minerva the Roman Goddess of wisdom and peace known as Athena to the Greeks. Today the olive is seen as a worldwide symbol of peace. The olive is one of the oldest cultivated trees in the world, it is documented to be grown in Crete as far back as 3,000 B.C., and have been found amongst the contents of Egyptian tombs dating back to 2,000 B.C. An infusion of the leaves has been used historically to clean and disinfect wounds and poultices of the leaves have been used to boils and skin eruptions.

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts of olive leaf are used in the cosmetic industry in skin preparations that require antioxidant and anti-inflammatory components; the extract is used commercially in anti-aging products. The oil is used to make soaps, creams and lotions, and can be used to help treat dandruff; it is also used in cooking. A greeny-yellow dye can be obtained from the leaves.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}