Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Onion Powder

Product Code: 07OP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £2.21 Incl. Tax: £2.21
£8.84/kg
2
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.11 Incl. Tax: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
500g
Excl. Tax: £3.55 Incl. Tax: £3.55
£7.10/kg
3
1kg
Excl. Tax: £5.51 Incl. Tax: £5.51
£5.51/kg
5
25kg
Excl. Tax: £96.39 Incl. Tax: £96.39
£3.86/kg
96

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Onion Powder

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot.

Description: Our Onion Powder is the ideal store cupboard ingredient to have on hand when you want to add onion flavour to a dish such as a sauce or marinade without adding texture or pieces of onion. Onion powder has a rich, strong flavour, a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these kibbled onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 meter in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that onions are poisonous to cats and dogs? Some breeds and species seem to be more sensitive to the toxic action of onions than others; effects of onion poisoning in animals can include anaemia, drooling, abdominal pain, vomiting, and diarrhoea. Cats are more susceptible to the toxin than dogs, but both cats and dogs should not be fed onions to be on the safe side. Always check the ingredients list before giving your cat or dog any human ‘treats’ that may contain onion or onion powder.

Ingredients: Dried ground bulbs of Allium cepa.

SUGGESTED USE

Onion Powder can be used in any recipe where you want the flavour and aroma of onions without the texture, use roughly 1 teaspoon of onion powder to replace ½ fresh onion, the flavour of onion powder is a little different to fresh, more intense but delicious! Add onion powder to white sauces such as bread sauce, it’s an ideal ingredient for making cream of onion soup, add to mayonnaise to make a tasty dip for chicken and fish, add to chutneys, pickles, relishes and sauces, sprinkle in stews and casseroles and add to homemade bread dough prior to baking to make delicious onion bread. Add to curries and sauces, powdered onion also makes a scrumptious addition to burgers, sausages and meat!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1386
Energy (kcal) 331
Total Fat (g) 0.73
Carbohydrates (g) 72.73
Fibre (g) 9
Protein (g) 16.55
Salt (g) 0.06

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

OOPS!

{message}