New Lower Price!

On selected sizes
marked

  • Product of
    East Africa
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Opoponax Gum

Product Code: 09OPO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £5.53 Incl. Tax: £6.64
£55.30/kg
Request Only
250g
Excl. Tax: £12.08 Incl. Tax: £14.50
£48.32/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £21.83 Incl. Tax: £26.20
£43.66/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £39.13 Incl. Tax: £46.96
£39.13/kg
Request Only

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

Product: Opoponax Resin

Latin Name: Opopanax chironium syn. Pastinaca Opoponax.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Bisabol-Myrrh, Sweet Myrrh, Hercules-All-Heal, Heilwurz, Kranssilja, Oppoponax, Opoponaxwort, Opopancis & Opoponacis Gummi-Resina.

Description: Our High Quality Opoponax Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from the fleshy tap roots of a perennial member of the same family that we get the domestic carrot, parsley and parsnip from and is native to South-eastern Europe. The plant reaches a height of between 1-3 metres. The basal leaves are 50-80cm in length, upper leaves are alternate, pinnate, 18cm in length and comprised of 5-7 leaflets on long stalks (petioles). The end leaflet is usually cordate, underside is hairy, edges are serrated and bright-green in colour. The flowers are hermaphrodite (having both male and female parts) and present as large flat umbels, 6-25 umbellets per umbel, petals 1mm in length, bright acid-yellow in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that Opoponax resin was an ingredient in the original Shalimar perfume created by Jacques Guerlain in 1921? Shalimar blend is sweet and powdery and includes other herbs, flowers, fruits and resins in the blend including bergamot, lemon, jasmine, rose, iris, tonka bean and vanilla. Opoponax resin is also used in some of the famous blends of the Chanel the Paris based perfume house. The resin is used as a base note for heady, floral perfumes and also used as a fixative for perfumes, aftershaves and cosmetics.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin. The oleo-resin of Opoponax is used as a scent and a fixative by the perfume industry, it is also used by the food and drinks industry to flavour certain liqueurs and fortified wines.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}