• Product of
    East Africa
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Opoponax Gum

Product Code: 09OPO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £4.96 Incl. Tax: £5.95
£49.60/kg
Request Only
250g
Excl. Tax: £12.32 Incl. Tax: £14.78
£49.28/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £23.38 Incl. Tax: £28.06
£46.76/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £44.30 Incl. Tax: £53.16
£44.30/kg
Request Only

Description

Product: Opoponax Resin

Latin Name: Opopanax chironium syn. Pastinaca Opoponax.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Bisabol-Myrrh, Sweet Myrrh, Hercules-All-Heal, Heilwurz, Kranssilja, Oppoponax, Opoponaxwort, Opopancis & Opoponacis Gummi-Resina.

Description: Our High Quality Opoponax Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from the fleshy tap roots of a perennial member of the same family that we get the domestic carrot, parsley and parsnip from and is native to South-eastern Europe. The plant reaches a height of between 1-3 metres. The basal leaves are 50-80cm in length, upper leaves are alternate, pinnate, 18cm in length and comprised of 5-7 leaflets on long stalks (petioles). The end leaflet is usually cordate, underside is hairy, edges are serrated and bright-green in colour. The flowers are hermaphrodite (having both male and female parts) and present as large flat umbels, 6-25 umbellets per umbel, petals 1mm in length, bright acid-yellow in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that Opoponax resin was an ingredient in the original Shalimar perfume created by Jacques Guerlain in 1921? Shalimar blend is sweet and powdery and includes other herbs, flowers, fruits and resins in the blend including bergamot, lemon, jasmine, rose, iris, tonka bean and vanilla. Opoponax resin is also used in some of the famous blends of the Chanel the Paris based perfume house. The resin is used as a base note for heady, floral perfumes and also used as a fixative for perfumes, aftershaves and cosmetics.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin. The oleo-resin of Opoponax is used as a scent and a fixative by the perfume industry, it is also used by the food and drinks industry to flavour certain liqueurs and fortified wines.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}