JustIngredients Trade Orange Flowers
JustIngredients Trade Orange Flowers

Orange Flowers

Product Code: 09OR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £9.63 Incl. VAT: £11.56
£38.52/kg
9
500g
Excl. VAT: £17.31 Incl. VAT: £20.77
£34.62/kg
17

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £30.88 Incl. VAT: £37.06
£30.88/kg
30
12kg
Excl. VAT: £259.43 Incl. VAT: £311.32
£21.62/kg
259

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Orange Flowers

Latin Name: Citrus sinensis syn. Citrus aurantium sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: China Orange, Sweet Orange, Love Fruit, Apfelsine, Orange de Malte, Fleur d’Oranger, Orange Douce, Arancia, Portugal Orange, Valencia Orange, Sinaasappel, Chaang & Naranja.

Description: The sweet orange tree is a tender evergreen tree, native to southern China, which can now be found growing in southern Europe, the Mediterranean, north-eastern India and some parts of the United States such as California. It can reach a height of 7-15 metres, unlike its cousin the bitter orange (C. aurantium) you won’t find sweet oranges growing in the wild, only in cultivated areas. The Leaves are alternate, oval and 4-10cm in length, with small round toothed edges, dark glossy green in colour on the upper side and paler green on the underside. The individual 5-petaled flowers are white and surround light coloured stamens and are approximately 2-3cm in diameter, they hang in small clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Orange flower water is used in middle-eastern cuisine used mostly in for making sweet dishes and confections. Orange flower water is used in the perfume industry where an orange top note is required; it is also used in the cosmetics industry for soaps, face creams, lotions and toners where astringency is required. The fresh flowers are candied and eaten as sweets in France; and a delicious fruity, floral honey is made if beehives are left solely in orange groves, dried flowers can be made into tea or added to pot pourri.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}