• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Orange Peel - coarse cut

Product Code: 05OP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.29 Incl. Tax: £2.29
£22.90/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. Tax: £3.15 Incl. Tax: £3.15
£12.60/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £5.48 Incl. Tax: £5.48
£10.96/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. Tax: £9.40 Incl. Tax: £9.40
£9.40/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £164.45 Incl. Tax: £164.45
£6.58/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Orange Peel- course cut: 6mm

Latin Name: Citrus × sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Sweet Orange, China Orange, Cáscara de Naranja, Orange Douce, Sinaasappelschil, Orangenschale, Kulit Jeruk & Zeste d’Orange.

Description: Oranges come from an evergreen tree, reputedly native to Southeastern Asia or Indo-China; the trees grow to a height of 6-15 metres. The leaves are elliptical to oval leaves in shape, alternate, dark glossy green in colour and 4-10cm in length. The 5-petalled flowers grow singly or in clustered racemes, they are white in colour, thick and waxy with yellow stamens. The fruits are spherical and are green when unripe, ripening to orange, the skin is tightly dimpled, waxy and 7-12cm in diameter. Particle Size: 6mm

Brief History: Pomanders became popular in the 13th century when the first cases of plague arrived in Europe; the pomanders at the time were carried by the rich and were made from metals usually gold or silver. The word ‘pomander’ comes from the French ‘pomme d’ambre’, which translates to ‘apple of amber’. Pomanders quickly become a popular item to carry filled with herbs and spices to help eradicate smells and keep away disease. The Tudor and Elizabethans liked to carry them around, as oranges became more widely available and more affordable than gold and silver; oranges were studded with cloves and dusted with other spices to perform the same function. These also became known as pomanders.

SUGGESTED USE

You can add dried orange peel as a kindling to start BBQ’s, the fragrance from the fruit peel will lend its fragrance to meat and fish. Add to dry pot pourri blends and to simmering pot pourri, they can also be added to bath teas and a decoction of the peels can be added to lotions, creams and shampoos. An infusion of the herb can be used to wash floors and surfaces. Dried orange peel can also be added to a sugar, pepper or salt grinder to make freshly ground orange sugar/salt/pepper.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}