Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Orange Slices Dried

Product Code: 05OSD

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.98 Incl. Tax: £2.98
£29.80/kg
2
250g
Excl. Tax: £6.35 Incl. Tax: £6.35
£25.40/kg
6
500g
Excl. Tax: £11.34 Incl. Tax: £11.34
£22.68/kg
11
1kg
Excl. Tax: £20.00 Incl. Tax: £20.00
£20.00/kg
20
10kg
Excl. Tax: £140.01 Incl. Tax: £140.01
£14.00/kg
129

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Orange Slices, Dried

Latin Name: Citrus × sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Sweet Orange, Naranja Douce, Orange Douce, Sinaasappelschil, Orangenschale & Kulit Jeruk.

Description: Oranges come from an evergreen tree, reputedly native to Southeastern Asia or Indo-China; the trees grow to a height of 6-15 metres. The leaves are elliptical to oval leaves in shape, alternate, dark glossy green in colour and 4-10cm in length. The 5-petalled flowers grow singly or in clustered racemes, they are white in colour, thick and waxy with yellow stamens. The fruits are spherical and are green when unripe, ripening to orange, the skin is tightly dimpled, waxy and 7-12cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the flesh from 1 medium sized orange provides 3g of fibre, which is equates to 12% of your daily fibre requirement? That same orange can provide 100% of your daily requirement for Vitamin C which is a rich antioxidant, they can also provide folate, potassium, calcium and a range of vitamins.

SUGGESTED USE

Whole orange slices can be used to make natural decorations such as decorations for the Christmas tree and added to scented wreaths and garlands. Add to dry pot pourri blends and to simmering pot pourri as both an ingredient and decoration. They can also be added to bath teas and a decoction of the slices can be added to lotions, creams and shampoos. They can be floated in mulled wine to subtly flavour the wine and act as decoration.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}