Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Oregano Ground

Product Code: 11OR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.29 Incl. Tax: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.78 Incl. Tax: £3.78
£15.12/kg
3 Special
Order
500g
Excl. Tax: £6.61 Incl. Tax: £6.61
£13.22/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. Tax: £11.52 Incl. Tax: £11.52
£11.52/kg
11
25kg
Excl. Tax: £180.32 Incl. Tax: £180.32
£7.21/kg
180

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Oregano, Ground

Latin Name: Origanum vulgare

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Wild Marjoram, Field Marjoram, Wind Marjoram, Spanish Thyme, Pizza Herb, Wintersweet, European Oregano, Oregan, Orégano, Origan, Orikano, Rigan, Ao le Gang, Wilde Marjolein, Marjolaine Sauvage, Origan, Pelevoué, Sajivan, Vild Mejram & Kekik Out.

Description: Oregano is an herbaceous perennial herb, native to Europe and now naturalised in the Middle East and parts of the Mediterranean that grows to a height 30-80cm. The leaves are opposite, ovately elliptical, downy greyish-green in colour and between 1–4 cm in length, growing on reddish branching stems. The 2-lipped flowers are pale pink to magenta in colour and 3–4 mm in length, and are produced in clusters surrounded by bracts at the ends of each of the stems branches.

Interesting Fact: Oregano was known as Wind Marjoram in the 17th century, Culpeper says that it ‘helps the bitings of venomous beasts, and helps such as have poisoned themselves by eating hemlock, henbane and opium’. Gerard in the 16th century said a similar thing, recommending that oregano ‘when given in wine is a remedy against bitings and stingings of venomous beasts’ calling the herb Wilde Marjerome and giving Bastard Majerome and Spanish Organy as alternate names.

Ingredients: Ground dried leaves of Origanum vulgare.

Allergy Advice: Oregano contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Oregano works well with eggs, cheese, fish, meat and poultry; use it to flavour quiches, frittatas, savoury tarts, pizzas and pasta. Add to stuffing’s and savoury crumbles, sprinkle onto salads and into salad dressings, oregano enhances the flavour of vegetables including carrots and works especially well with tomatoes. The leaves can be added to pot pourri and sachets to help deter moths and other flying insects. Dried leaves can be added to herbal sleep pillows and bath sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}