• Product of
    Guatemala
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Cardamom Pods

Product Code: 1612CAR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £6.37 Incl. Tax: £6.37
£63.70/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £13.99 Incl. Tax: £13.99
£55.96/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £25.35 Incl. Tax: £25.35
£50.70/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £45.55 Incl. Tax: £45.55
£45.55/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

Product: Organic Cardamom Pods

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Green Cardamom, Small Cardamom, True Cardamom, Cardamomo, Cardamome, Kardamom, Karde-mumma, Hale, Habahaan, Cardamamus, Cardamone & Choti Elaichi.

Description: Cardamom is an aromatic, tropical, evergreen perennial herb, native to southern India and Sri Lanka that grows to a height of 2–5 metres. The leaves are alternate, linear-lanceolate, dark green on the upper surface, paler glaucous green on the underside and are 40–60cm in length with a pointed tip. The flowering stems are horizontal and creeping and produce 2-lipped flowers alternately along the stem which are yellowish-white to pale violet in colour with magenta markings on the upper petal. The ovoid, triangular fruits are yellowish-green in colour and 1–2cm in length, and contain 12-15 small black seeds.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that cardamom water is used as a gargle by Indian housewives at the first signs of a cold? The spice contains antiseptic and anaesthetic properties making it useful for easing sore throats. The spice is also added to coffee in the middle east to enhance the flavour and to help to decrease the affect that caffeine can have on the body. Cardamom contains Vitamin C and some of the B-complex vitamins including riboflavin and niacin and minerals including calcium, iron, manganese, magnesium and potassium.

Ingredients: Dried whole pods of organic Elettaria cardamomum

SUGGESTED USE

Cardamom partners well with meat, poultry and vegetables and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes, add the crushed seeds to bread, cakes, biscuits and flapjack recipes. It is one of the spices used to make Chai tea, imparting a camphorous, lemony zing to the tea; it can also be added to mulled wine and spice cordials. Add to spiced rice dishes such as pilau, soups, stews, curries and tagines. Cardamom can also be added to spice mixes when stewing fruit, making chutneys, compotes and even to ice-cream and chocolate truffles!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}