New Lower Price!

On selected sizes
marked

  • Product of
    Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Celery seeds

Product Code: 1613CE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.29 Incl. Tax: £2.29
£22.90/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.10 Incl. Tax: £3.10
£12.40/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £5.41 Incl. Tax: £5.41
£10.82/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £9.26 Incl. Tax: £9.26
£9.26/kg
Request Only

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

p>Product: Celery Seeds

Latin Name: Apium graveolens syn. Apium celleri, Apium decumbens, Celeria graveolens, Carum graveolens.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Wild Celery, Smallage, Ajmod, Ajwain-Ka-Patta, Aches des Marais, Ajamoda, Ajmoda, Apii Frutus, Apio, Céleri, Fruit de Celeri, Graine de Céleri, Karmauli, Sellerie, Sellerifrö, Sedano, Karafs, Qin Cai, Selleriefruchte & Selleriesamen.

Description: Celery is an herbaceous biennial plant, native to Britain and Europe and now cultivated in China, India and the USA. It grows to a height of 1 metre and has a fleshy, knobbly taproot and a furrowed, branched stem. The leaves are pinnate to bi-pinnate, dark green in colour and glossy with coarsely toothed leaflets 3-6 cm in length. The flowers present in umbels and contain 5-7 umbellets of cream to off-white flowers that are 2-3 mm in diameter. The seeds are broad and ovoid in shape, 1.5 in length and 2 mm wide.

Brief History: Celery seed has been used as a medicine since the 1st century B.C., parts of the plant were discovered in the tomb of Tutankhamun, the Greeks used it as a means of honouring the dead, and as a pain reliever. The Romans were the first to use celery seed in the kitchen and from then on they became a popular culinary ingredient but it wasn’t until the mid-17th century that they began to be used in England.

Ingredients: The seed of Apium graveolens.

Allergy Advice: Celery Seeds can cause severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis) in susceptible individuals.

SUGGESTED USE

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}