Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Garlic Powder

Product Code: 1607GAP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.38 Incl. Tax: £2.38
£23.80/kg
2
250g
Excl. Tax: £5.02 Incl. Tax: £5.02
£20.08/kg
5
500g
Excl. Tax: £8.95 Incl. Tax: £8.95
£17.90/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. Tax: £15.83 Incl. Tax: £15.83
£15.83/kg
15
25kg
Excl. Tax: £387.60 Incl. Tax: £387.60
£15.50/kg
387

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Garlic Powder

Latin Name: Allium sativum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Ail, Ajo, Camphor of the Poor, Clove Garlic, Da Suan, Lasun, Lasuna, Nectar of the Gods, Poor Man's Treacle, Rason, Rust Treacle & Stinking Rose.

Description: Garlic is a bulbous herbaceous, annual, herb, native to central Asia, which can now be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 30-70cm, the leaves form a soft pseudo stem made up of overlapping alternate leaf sheaths, which are long, thin, flat and lanceolate in shape and pale to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences form single globes of many individual flowers that are white to pinkish-purple in colour. The compound bulb is made up of 4-20 crescent shaped pieces known as ‘cloves’, and each clove weighs about 1g.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that garlic is one of nature’s richest sources of potassium, iron, calcium, magnesium, manganese, zinc, and selenium? Garlic is also a natural antibacterial with antiviral and antifungal properties and is reputed to work in a similar way to antibiotics. In fact garlic is so good at preventing a germs ability to grow that it’s said that just 1 milligram of allicin, a sulphur compound found in garlic, can have the same potency as 15 standard units of penicillin.

Ingredients: Dried powdered cloves of organic Allium sativum.

SUGGESTED USE

In the kitchen garlic powder goes with just about every savoury food you can cook, add to breads, soups, sauces, stews, sprinkle into pasta and on to pizza, add to butter and herbs to make your own garlic bread. Garlic powder can be added to garden sprays to help deter aphids and other sap sucking pests. It can also be added to lotions, creams and foot powders where antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties are required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}