• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Ginger - Ground

Product Code: 1611GI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.29 Incl. Tax: £2.29
£22.90/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.61 Incl. Tax: £4.61
£18.44/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. Tax: £8.17 Incl. Tax: £8.17
£16.34/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £14.41 Incl. Tax: £14.41
£14.41/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £252.18 Incl. Tax: £252.18
£10.09/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Organic Ginger, Ground

Latin Name: Zingiber officinale

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: African Ginger, Canton Ginger, Cochin Ginger, Jengibre, Gingembre, Ingwer, Ingefara, Sang Keong, Sheng Jian, Shunthi, Saunth, Singabera, Zenzero, Zanjabeel & Zinzeberis.

Description: Ginger is an herbaceous perennial herb native to tropical Asia, though not found growing in the wild, and now cultivated in Latin America and Africa; it grows to a height of 1-1.5 metres. The alternate leaves are long, lanceolate in shape and dark glossy green in colour with a centre midrib and 10-20cm in length. The flowers are produced on green coloured bracts which often appear before the leaves, the flowers are yellowy-green in colour with purple lips and creamy blotches. Ginger is grown primarily for its aromatic rhizomes which are harvested and used in a variety of ways.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that a little ginger can help curb motion sickness and morning sickness? Taking ginger as a supplement also has been linked to the reduction of joint pain in suffers of rheumatoid arthritis. Ginger contains a chemical compound known as gingerol that has anti-nausea, anti-inflammatory, and carminative effects on the body. Ginger was a popular digestive remedy in the 16th and 17th centuries, John Gerard in his book ‘The History of Plants’ wrote of ginger ‘… it is of an heating and digesting qualitie, and is profitable for the stomacke, and effectually opposeth it selfe against all darkness of the sight; answering the qualities and effects of pepper’.

Ingredients: Ground, blended and heat treated dried rhizomes of organic Zingiber officinale.

Allergy Advice: Ginger contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Ginger is a store cupboard essential that lends itself to use in both savoury and sweet dishes. It is a popular spice in Asian cuisine; and can be added to soups, curries, jams, pickles, puddings, biscuits, breads and scones. Stir into marinades, dressings, sauces and dips. It works particularly well with chicken and fish and blends well with fruit and vegetable dishes. Ginger powder can be used to make the classic drink ginger beer; it can also be made into a tea to help relieve dyspepsia and morning sickness.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}