JustIngredients Trade Organic Bay Leaves Ground
  • Organic

Organic Bay Leaves Ground

Product Code: 1610BAG

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.79 Incl. VAT: £2.79
£27.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.92 Incl. VAT: £5.92
£23.68/kg
5 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £10.54 Incl. VAT: £10.54
£21.08/kg
10 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £18.54 Incl. VAT: £18.54
£18.54/kg
18

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Organic Bay Leaves Ground

Latin Name: Laurus nobilis

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel, Bay Tree, Laurier d’Apollon, Edler LorbeerBaum, Lauro Franco, Bahia.

Description: Bay is an aromatic, evergreen, dioecious (both sexes in one plant) tree or shrub, native to the Mediterranean and can grow to a height of 20 metres. The leaves are rigid, lance shaped, leathery and glossy dark green in colour on the upper leaves, with a paler green underside, finely serrated, with a wavy edge and 26-12cm in length. The male and female flowers are delicate creamy white to greeny white in colour, 1cm in diameter and appear in spring; in good summers they form black berries which are inedible.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in the 8th century A.D. Charlemagne, King of the Franks, ordered that bay groves be grown in his gardens to use as medicine for healing problems of the stomach and kidneys and for curing skin problems such as acne? The herb continued to be used in similar ways throughout the ages, today it’s also used in the cosmetics industry to fragrance perfumes, cosmetics and also in the pharmaceutical industry for making salves and ointments to ease rheumatic pain.

Ingredients: Dried leaves from organic Laurus nobilis.

Allergy Advice: Bay contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}