JustIngredients Trade Organic Mace Ground
  • Organic

Organic Mace Ground

Product Code: 1611MA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £9.94 Incl. VAT: £9.94
£99.40/kg
9
250g
Excl. VAT: £22.05 Incl. VAT: £22.05
£88.20/kg
22
500g
Excl. VAT: £40.15 Incl. VAT: £40.15
£80.30/kg
40
1kg
Excl. VAT: £72.53 Incl. VAT: £72.53
£72.53/kg
72

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Organic Ground Mace
Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.
Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other Names: Basbasa, Macis, Foelie, Muskatblomme, Fleur de Muscade, Sekar Pala, Nikuzuku, Dok Chan, Mesu, Macia & Jatipatra.

Description: Mace comes from the same tree as the nutmeg but it has a lighter and more delicate aroma and flavour. It can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes and is a great partner for dairy dishes including milky puddings such as junket, rice pudding and cheese sauces. Try using Mace to season risotto, homemade sausages and burgers, breads, cakes and biscuits. It also works well sprinkled onto vegetables such as carrots, potato, mushrooms, pumpkin, sweet potato and spinach, and can enhance the flavour of meat sauces such as bolognese and chilli.

This product contains naturally occurring sources of salicylates.

This product is reduced to clear due to a short best before date (31.10.19).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}