JustIngredients Trade Organic Rosehip Shells
  • Organic

Organic Rosehip Shells

Product Code: 1609ROS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.34 Incl. VAT: £2.34
£23.40/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.90 Incl. VAT: £4.90
£19.60/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.64 Incl. VAT: £8.64
£17.28/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.09 Incl. VAT: £15.09
£15.09/kg
15

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

20kg
Excl. VAT: £211.22 Incl. VAT: £211.22
£10.56/kg
211

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Organic Rosehip Shells

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

Description: The dog rose is a climbing deciduous shrub native to the Middle East, which can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 2-3 metres; the stems are covered in hooked thorns, which the plant uses to climb. The leaves are oddly pinnate, dark to glaucous green in colour and comprised of 5-7 ovate leaflets with serrated edges, each leaflet being 10-40mm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are pale pink to white in colour and 4-6cm in diameter. The flowers are replaced in the autumn with oval shaped, red-orange fruits referred to as hips which are 1-2cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Rosehip shells can be used to make tea, wine, jellies, cordials and syrup; they can also be added to pot pourri as a means of retaining the perfume of the blend. Or soaked in apple cider vinegar to make a soothing skin tonic. Rosehip shells can also be used as a dye, giving shades of red to pink depending on the mordant used.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}