• Product of
    Turkey
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Organic Sage

Product Code: 1610SA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.42 Incl. Tax: £2.42
£24.20/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £5.09 Incl. Tax: £5.09
£20.36/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £8.98 Incl. Tax: £8.98
£17.96/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £15.72 Incl. Tax: £15.72
£15.72/kg
8kg
Excl. Tax: £89.52 Incl. Tax: £89.52
£11.19/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Organic Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage, Culinary Sage, True Sage, Sawge, Shu-Wei-Tsao, Sauge, Salbei & Maryamiya.

Description: Sage is an aromatic semi-evergreen, perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, now cultivated throughout most temperate regions of the world. It grows to between 15cm to 1.5 metres with a spread of 45cm. The stems are square and covered in fine hairs, leaves are also slightly hairy and are approximately 3-7cm in length, oblong to lanceolate, greyish-green in colour with a finely serrated edge. The 2-lipped flowers form whorls of racemes on the top part of the stems and are lavender-blue in colour and 2cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Sage has been used for centuries, the ancient Greeks and Romans considered it a sacred herb as well as being medicinally beneficial, in the 17th century Nicholas Culpeper quoted 1st century A.D. Greek Physician Dioscorides ‘A decoction of the leaves and branches of Sage made and drank, saith Dioscorides, provokes urine, and causes the hair to become black.’ And also those of Matthiolus the 16th century Italian doctor and naturalist ‘Matthiolus saith, it is very profitable for all manner of pains in the head coming of cold and rheumatic humours: as also for all pains of the joints, whether inwardly or outwardly, and therefore helps the falling-sickness, the lethargy such as are dull and heavy of spirit, the palsy; and is of much use in all defluctions of rheum from the head, and for the diseases of the chest or breast’.

Ingredients: Dried leaves of organic Salvia officinalis.

Allergy Advice: Sage contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Salvia officinalis is the best variety of sage to use for cooking and sage makes a great addition to savoury biscuits, scones and breads, it goes well with poultry and white meats, try liberally dusting a pork joint with sage before roasting; or gently separate with your hands the skin from the breast meat of a chicken or turkey, rub a little butter on the meat, then place a good shake or two of sage under the skin on each breast, pat down the skin, then roast and enjoy. Add to soups, stews and roasted vegetables, sage butter is lovely drizzled over steamed vegetables.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}