Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Orris Root Powder

Product Code: 05OR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £4.32 Incl. Tax: £5.18
£43.20/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £9.36 Incl. Tax: £11.23
£37.44/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £16.84 Incl. Tax: £20.21
£33.68/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £30.03 Incl. Tax: £36.04
£30.03/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £556.13 Incl. Tax: £667.36
£22.25/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Orris Root Powder

Latin Name: Iris germanica

Other Names: Blue Flower de Luce, Blue Flag Iris, German Iris, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-Lis, Flag Lily, Fliggers, Iris d’Allemagne, Iris des Jardins, Jacob's Sword, Lirio Azul, Liver Lily, Segg, Sheggs & Blue Dragon Flower.

Description: Orris root powder is obtained from a herbaceous perennial plant native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region, now found growing in most temperate regions of the world, which grow from 40-100cm in height. The leaves are basal, stalk-less, 30–70 cm in length, lanceolate or sword-shaped, with entire margins, parallel-veining along the leaf, and glaucous green in colour. The inflorescence is comprised of a 2–4-flowered cyme, each flower on the branched stem are 8-15cm wide, composed of 6 tepals, 3 of which curve downwards and 3 that curve upwards, dark purplish-blue to mid blue in colour and fragrant. The roots creep along the surface and are thick, fleshy and greyish brown in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that it takes over 900kg of roots to make just 2 litres of essential oil of orris root? The oil is known in the cosmetic, perfumery and pharmaceutical industries as orris butter or orris concrete, in French perfume houses its known as Beurre d'Iris it’s a thick, waxy substance which is solid at room temperature, due to low yield for such a large amount of starting product, orris butter is one of the most expensive raw materials used by the perfume industry. It’s used to add strength to perfumes and to help stop lighter essential oils in a perfume blend from evaporating, and also as a fixative to lock scents in.

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered root is used as a fixative for pot pourri; it has the scent of violets. The powder is also used in the manufacture of dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste. Use as a binding agent for fixing the scent in homemade incense cones, the powder can also be added to herbal powders, and a decoction can be used as a fixative in sprays for the home.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}