JustIngredients Trade Orris Root Powder
JustIngredients Trade Orris Root Powder

Orris Root Powder

Product Code: 05OR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.73 Incl. VAT: £5.68
£47.30/kg
4
250g
Excl. VAT: £10.26 Incl. VAT: £12.31
£41.04/kg
10
500g
Excl. VAT: £18.49 Incl. VAT: £22.19
£36.98/kg
18

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £33.04 Incl. VAT: £39.65
£33.04/kg
33
25kg
Excl. VAT: £578.15 Incl. VAT: £693.78
£23.13/kg
578

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Orris Root Powder

Latin Name: Iris germanica

Other Names: Blue Flower de Luce, Blue Flag Iris, German Iris, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-Lis, Flag Lily, Fliggers, Iris d’Allemagne, Iris des Jardins, Jacob's Sword, Lirio Azul, Liver Lily, Segg, Sheggs & Blue Dragon Flower.

Description: Orris root powder is obtained from a herbaceous perennial plant native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region, now found growing in most temperate regions of the world, which grow from 40-100cm in height. The leaves are basal, stalk-less, 30–70 cm in length, lanceolate or sword-shaped, with entire margins, parallel-veining along the leaf, and glaucous green in colour. The inflorescence is comprised of a 2–4-flowered cyme, each flower on the branched stem are 8-15cm wide, composed of 6 tepals, 3 of which curve downwards and 3 that curve upwards, dark purplish-blue to mid blue in colour and fragrant. The roots creep along the surface and are thick, fleshy and greyish brown in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered root is used as a fixative for pot pourri; it has the scent of violets. The powder is also used in the manufacture of dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste. Use as a binding agent for fixing the scent in homemade incense cones, the powder can also be added to herbal powders, and a decoction can be used as a fixative in sprays for the home.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}