Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Paprika

Product Code: 11SP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £2.90 Incl. VAT: £2.90
£11.60/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £4.86 Incl. VAT: £4.86
£9.72/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £7.91 Incl. VAT: £7.91
£7.91/kg
7
25kg
Excl. VAT: £138.39 Incl. VAT: £138.39
£5.54/kg
138

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Paprika

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Pimentón, Poivre de Guinée, Spansk Peppar, Peperone & Paprica, Spanish Paprika

Description: Paprika comes from an annual plant native to South America, which is now cultivated worldwide and in can become perennial where no frost occurs that reaches a height of 1 metre. The leaves are alternate, simple, ovate, and glossy, mid to deep green in colour and 5-12cm in length. The 5-6 petaled flowers are white to pale purple in colour, 8–15mm in diameter and solitary. The fruits look like berries and are 1-2cm in diameter, bright green turning to red as the fruit ripens.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Paprika can be added to most savoury dishes including eggs, meat especially pork, poultry, casseroles, soups, fish, shellfish, vegetables, sauces, dressings and marinades. Add to coatings and batters for fish and chicken, stir into paella and goulash. Sprinkle over potato salad, devilled eggs and rice dishes and also onto potatoes prior to roasting.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}