JustIngredients Trade Pau D'Arco Powder
JustIngredients Trade Pau D'Arco Powder

Pau D'Arco Powder

Product Code: 24PAU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.55 Incl. VAT: £3.06
£25.50/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.34 Incl. VAT: £6.41
£21.36/kg
5 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.45 Incl. VAT: £11.34
£18.90/kg
9 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.55 Incl. VAT: £19.86
£16.55/kg
16

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £289.61 Incl. VAT: £347.53
£11.58/kg
289

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Pau D’Arco Powder. Produced from the Inner bark.

Latin Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa syn. Tabebuia avellanedae

Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Names: Trumpet Tree, Ipê, Lapacho, Pink Ipê, Pink Lapacho, Taheebo-Tree, Tajy, Bow Tree Ébénier de Guyane, Lébène, Pink Trumpet Tree, Quebracho, Taheebo Tea, Tecoma ipe, Thé Taheebo, Trumpet Bush & lpê Roxo.

Description: Pau d’arco is an evergreen tree in warm climates and deciduous in cold climates, native to South America which reaches a height of between 25-30 metres. The leaves are elliptically lanceolate, opposite and palmately compound with finely toothed edges. Dark to olive green in colour and 5-10cm in length. The flowers are tubular, with pink or magenta corolla and approximately 5-8cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction or infusion of the powder can be used in the garden as a natural insecticide, do not use near ponds and fish. The decoction can also be added to lotions and salves for soothing dry, rough skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}