JustIngredients Trade Pau D'Arco
JustIngredients Trade Pau D'Arco

Pau D'Arco

Product Code: 09PAU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.32 Incl. VAT: £2.78
£23.20/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.85 Incl. VAT: £5.82
£19.40/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.67 Incl. VAT: £10.40
£17.34/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.32 Incl. VAT: £18.38
£15.32/kg
15
20kg
Excl. VAT: £268.09 Incl. VAT: £321.71
£10.72/kg
268

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Pau D’Arco

Latin Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa syn. Tabebuia avellanedae

Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Names: Trumpet Tree, Ipê, Lapacho, Pink Ipê, Pink Lapacho, Taheebo-Tree, Tajy, Bow Tree & lpê Roxo.

Description: Pau d’arco is an evergreen tree in warm climates and deciduous in cold climates, native to South America which reaches a height of between 25-30 metres. The leaves are elliptically lanceolate, opposite and palmately compound with finely toothed edges. Dark to olive green in colour and 5-10cm in length. The flowers are tubular, with pink or magenta corolla and approximately 5-8cm in length.

Brief History: It has been used for centuries by South America Indians, as well as the ancient Incas and Aztecs to treat external wounds. The Guarani tribe revered the wood of the tree for making the bows they used to hunt; they called the tree Tajy which means ‘vigour’, a property that they hoped would transfer wielder of the bow when hunting.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts are added to ointments and salves to treat external wounds. An infusion of pau d’arco bark can be used as an insecticidal spray in the garden. The wood is naturally repellent to insects.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}