Peppermint Powder

Product Code: 24PEP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.38 Incl. VAT: £2.86
£23.80/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.04 Incl. VAT: £6.05
£20.16/kg
5 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.00 Incl. VAT: £10.80
£18.00/kg
9
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.93 Incl. VAT: £19.12
£15.93/kg
15
20kg
Excl. VAT: £222.96 Incl. VAT: £267.55
£11.15/kg
222

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Peppermint Powder

Latin Name: Mentha Piperita

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Brandy Mint, English Mint, Lammint, Menthe Poivrée, Englische Minze, Menthe Anglaise, Máta Peprná, Menta Peperina, Hortelã-Pimenta, Black Peppermint, Bo He, Brandy Mint, Menthe Poivrée, Paparaminta, Sentebon, Western Peppermint & Hierbabuena.

Description: Peppermint is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe, Asia and North America; it grows to a height of between 30-90cm. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate with serrated edges, dark green in colour with reddish veins and reddish square stems. The flowers are pale mauve to lilac purple, 6–8 mm in length and form vertical whorls of blunt spikes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered peppermint can be added to sachets and natural insecticidal powders to help prevent moths and fleas, An infusion or decoction can be added to lotions, creams, toners and soaps, it may also be added to shampoos for treating oily scalps. Add a teaspoon of powdered herb to a foot bath to help soothe tired and aching feet. Peppermint can also be used to make a refreshing herbal tisane, and to cordials and liqueurs.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}